National Presidents and Convention Locations

Year National President (From) Convention Location
1923 Will H Dilg Illinois Chicago, Illinois
1924 Will H Dilg Chicago, Illinois
1925 Will H Dilg Chicago, Illinois
1926 Charles W. Folds Illinois Chicago, Illinois
1927 Jdg Jacob M. Dickinson Illinois Chicago, Illinois
1928 Henry Baldwin Ward Illinois Omaha, Nebraska
1929 Henry Baldwin Ward Chicago, Illinois
1930 Geo. Edgar Vincent Connecticut Chicago, Illinois
1931 Dr. Preston Bradley Illinois Chicago, Illinois
1932 Dr. Preston Bradley Chicago, Illinois
1933 Dr. Preston Bradley Chicago, Illinois
1934 Dr. Preston Bradley Chicago, Illinois
1935 Jdg. Geo. W. Wood Iowa Chicago, Illinois
1936 Jdg. Geo. W. Wood Chicago, Illinois
1937 Jdg. Geo. W. Wood Chicago, Illinois
1938 Otto. C Doering Illinois Chicago, Illinois
1939 Otto. C Doering Chicago, Illinois
1940 Tappan Gregory Illinois Chicago, Illinois
1941 Tappan Gregory Washington, DC
1942 Ivar Hennings Illinois Chicago, Illinois
1943 Ivar Hennings Chicago, Illinois
1944 Paul Clement Minnesota Chicago, Illinois
1945 NO CONVENTION (due to World War II)
1946 Tom Wallace Kentucky Chicago, Illinois
1947 Tom Wallace Chicago, Illinois
1948 Walter Frye Ohio Chicago, Illinois
1949 Walter Frye Denver, Colorado
1950 Wm.Holton Maryland Des Moines, Iowa
1951 Wm.Holton Cincinnati, Ohio
1952 John W Tobin Iowa Tulsa, Oklahoma
1953 Wm H.H. Wertz Ohio Grand Rapids, Michigan
1954 Wm H.H. Wertz Chicago, Illinois
1955 Lou Dunton Indiana Chicago, Illinois
1956 Wm H. Pringle South Dakota Sioux City, Iowa
1957 Wm H. Pringle Washington, DC
1958 Robert C. O'Hair Illinois Colorado Springs, Colorado
1959 George Jackson Colorado Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1960 Alden Erskine Iowa Minneapolis, Minn
1961 Alden Erskine Chicago, Illinois
1962 L. C. Jack Binford Oregon Portland, Oregon
1963 Burt Brickner Ohio Cincinnati, Ohio
1964 Burt Brickner Davenport, Iowa
1965 Reynolds Hornsberger Virginia Cody, Wyoming
1966 Reynolds Hornsberger Boston, Massachusetts
1967 J. Justin Rogers Iowa Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1968 J. Justin Rogers Denver, Colorado
1969 Raymond Haik Minnesota Cincinnati, Ohio
1970 Raymond Haik Norfolk, Virginia
1971 Roy Crockett Indiana San Pedro, California
1972 Roy Crockett Chicago, Illinois
1973 Roy Crockett Duluth, Minnesota
1974 Alfred Kreft Oregon Huntington, West Virginia
1975 Alfred Kreft Des Moines, Iowa
1976 David Zentner Minnesota Baltimore, Maryland
1977 David Zentner Atlanta, Georgia
1978 Howard White Illinois French Lick, Indiana
1979 Howard White Anaheim, California
1980 Lee Dallager Iowa Chicago, Illinois
1981 Lee Dallager Syracuse, New York
1982 Robert Hire Florida Rapid City, South Dakota
1983 Robert Hire Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
1984 D. R. Jones Georgia Des Moines, Iowa
1985 D. R. Jones Colorado Springs, Colorado
1986 Dale Brentnal Iowa French Lick, Indiana
1987 Dale Brentnal St. Paul, Minnesota
1988 Stanford Ensberg South Dakota Green Bay, Wisconsin
1989 Dale Brentnal Iowa Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
1990 Donald Freeman Iowa Syracuse, New York
1991 Donald Freeman Rapid City, South Dakota
1992 Charles Wiles Maryland Ft. Mitchell, Kentucky
1993 Charles Wiles Davenport, Iowa
1994 Sam Gibbons Illinois Rockville, Maryland
1995 Sam Gibbons Grand Rapids, Mich
1996 Sam Mason Virginia Merrillville, Indiana
1997 Sam Mason Peoria, Illinois
1998 Wm West Illinois Pierre, South Dakota
1999 Wm West Williamsburg, Virginia
2000 Donald Ferris Ohio Des Moines, Iowa
2001 Donald Ferris Ft. Mitchell, Kentucky
2002 Stan Adams South Carolina Rochester, Minnesota
2003 Stan Adams Pierre, South Dakota
2004 Chuck Clayton South Dakota Buena Park, California
2005 Chuck Clayton Dubuque, Iowa
2006 Tim Reid Illinois Springfield, Missouri
2007 Tim Reid Big Sky, Montana
2008 Mike Williams South Dakota Merrillville, Indiana
2009 Mike Williams Sioux Falls, South Dakota
2010 Jim Madsen South Dakota Grantville, Pennsylvania
2011 Jim Madsen Des Moines, Iowa
2012 Jim Madsen Lincoln, Nebraska
2013 Robert Chapman Maryland Fredericksburg, Virginia
2014 Robert Chapman Anaheim, California
2015 Shawn Gallagher Ohio Pierre, South Dakota
2016 Shawn Gallagher Stevens Point, Wisconsin
2017 Jeff Deschamps Maryland Sandusky, Ohio